NAKS_header_red.png

Events Calendar


Upcoming events

    • 02 May 2014
    • 03 May 2014
    • Temple University

    ELEVENTH ANNUAL MEETING OF ENAKS

    Friday-Saturday, May 2-3, 2014

    Temple University (Philadelphia, PA)

    All sessions will take place at Temple University Center City Campus, Room 320, 1515 Market St, Philadelphia PA.


    Friday, May 2, 2014

    (Lunch available at the conference site at 11:00am)

    • 11:30 AM: Greetings
    • 11:45 AM: Welcoming Words, Pablo Muchnik, Lara Ostaric and Owen Ware

    Afternoon Session

    Chair: James Hebbeler, St. Joseph’s University

    • 12-1 PM: Hyoung Sung Kim, Georgia State University, “Kant on the Generality of Concepts and Logical Extension.”
    • 1:15-2:15 PM: Huaping Lu-Adler, Georgetown University, “The Epigenesis of Pure Reason and the Source of Logical Rules.”

    Chair:  Dilek Huseyinzadegan, Emory University

    •  2:30-3:30 PM: Bennett McNulty, University of California: Irvine, “Rehabilitating the Regulative Use of Reason: Kant on Empirical and Chemical Laws.” (Candidate for the Markus Herz Prize)
    • 3:45-4:45 PM: Luca Oliva, University of Houston, “Kant and the Neo-Kantians on Mathematics.”

    Keynote Speaker

    • 5:30-7 PM: Rolf-Peter Horstmann, Humboldt University (Berlin), “Kant on Imagination and Object Constitution.”
    Reception and Group Dinner  (Group dinner at “Pad Thai Restaurant,” 604 S 2nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147, http://www.padthaiphilly.com)

     

    Saturday, May 3, 2014

    Morning Session

    Chair:  Janelle DeWitt, Kings College

    • 9-10 AM: Adam Westra, Université de Montréal, “The second ‘type’ in Kant’s Critique of Practical Reason.”
    • 10:15-11:15 AM: Donald Wilson, Kansas State University, “Balancing commitments: Own-happiness and beneficence.”

    Lunch Break: 11:30-12:45PM

    Afternoon Session

    Chair: Krista Thomason, Swarthmore College

    • 1-2 PM: Benjamin S. Yost, Providence College, “Kant’s Demonstration of Freedom in Its Legislative Aspect.”
    • 2:15-3:15: Melissa Merritt, University of New South Wales, “The Prospects of Kantian Moral Realism."

    Chair:  Julie Klein, Villanova University

    • 3:30-4:30: Courtney Fugate, Emory University, “Mathematical Purposiveness and the Discovery of Synthetic Judgments a priori.”
    • 4:45-5:45: Gerard Gentry, University of South Carolina, “Formal Purposiveness in Kant’s Aesthetic Judgment”

    Keynote Speaker

    • 6:15-7:45 PM: John Zammito, Rice University, “From Natural History to History of Nature:  Kant between Buffon and Herder.” 

     

    Host: Lara Ostaric and Owen Ware (Temple University)

    Organizer: Pablo Muchnik  (Emerson College)

    Selection Committee:  
    Robert Clewis (Gwynedd-Mercy University), Efraín Lazos (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), Kate Moran (Brandeis University), Oliver Thorndike (Peabody Institute of the Johns Hopkins University), Edgar Valdez (Seton Hall University), Melissa Zinkin (Binghamton University)

    ENAKS receives support from NAKS and host universities. Earlier programs are available in our website: http://word.emerson.edu/enaks/

    Program papers are posted in the “members only” section of the NAKS website.

    Hotel Information: We have reserved a block of 20 rooms at the Double Tree Hilton Hotel downtown. It is a seven minutes walk to the conference. The rate is $159 per night (does not include taxes). Participants must make reservations no later than March 18 to secure this rate. After that date, the rooms will be released and rates might change. 

    For more information about the hotel, please visit their website:

    http://doubletree3.hilton.com/en/hotels/pennsylvania/doubletree-by-hilton-hotel-philadelphia-center-city-PHLBLDT/index.html


    For questions about ENAKS or the upcoming meeting, please contact: pablo_muchnik@emerson.edu
    • 29 May 2014
    • 30 May 2014
    • Leuven, Belgium

    LEUVEN KANT CONFERENCE

    May 29-30, 2014

    Huis Bethlehem, Schapenstraat 34, Leuven, Belgium


    Thursday, May 29

    • 9:00-9:40 Registration and Welcome

    Keynote Address:

    • 9:40-11:00 Katrin Flikschuh (London School of Economics): “What is Orientation in Global Thinking?”

    Session 1: Issues in Epistemology

    • 11:20-12:05 Michael Oberst (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin): “How to Know Properties of Things in Themselves"
    • 12:05-12:50 Nicolas Osborne (Université Lille 3): “Kant on Modalities and Justification.”

    Session 2: The Practical Import of Conscience

    • 11:20-12:05 Marijana Milosavljevic- Vujosevic (University of Groningen): “The Judge in the Mirror: Conscience and its Functions.”
    • 12:05-12:50 Claudia Blöser (Goethe- Universität Frankfurt): “Acting in Accordance with Conscience as an Excuse?”

    Session 3: Kant’s Account of the Faculties of the Mind

    • 14:00-14:45 Antonino Falduto (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz): “Kant’s Concept of ‘Gemüt’.”
    • 14:45-15:30 Marshall Cody Staton (KU Leuven): “The Image of Reason.”
    • 15:30-16:15 Robert Guerin (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität Munich): “Aesthetic Perfections and Euclidean Constructions: Kant’s Productive Imagination.”

    Session 4: Motives for Acting

    • 14:00-14:45 Anne Margaret Baxley (Washington University): “Kantian Happiness as Conditionally Valuable.”
    • 14:45-15:30 Eric Boot (University of Nijmegen): Virtue: “A Felicitous By-Product of Legality.”
    • 15:30-16:15 Thomas Mertens (University of Nijmegen): “Kant and the Duty to Speak the Truth.”
    • 16:45-17:30 Pärttyli Rinne (University of St. Andrews): “On Sexual Love in Kant.”

    Session 5: Kant on Revolution

    • 16:45-17:30 Paola Romero (King's College London): “Kant's Unwelcome Critique of Revolution.”

    Keynote Address

    • 17:30-19:00 Lisa Shabel (The Ohio State University): “Mathematical Representation in the Critique of Pure Reason: Symbols, Diagrams and Schemata.”

     

    Friday, May 30

    Session 6: Metaphysical Foundations of Natural Science

    • 10:00-10:45 Stefan Heßbrüggen- Walter (Higher School of Economics Russian Federation): “Metaphysics, Mathematics, Certainty: the Pre-History of the Preface to Kant’s Metaphysical Foundations of Natural Science.”
    • 10:45-11:30 Steve Howard (Kingston University): “Mechanical or Dynamical Modes of Explanation for Physics, in Kant's Metaphysical Foundations of Natural Science.”
    • 12:00-12:45 Silvia De Bianchi (École Normale Supérieure Paris): “Following Euler’s Footprints. Kant’s Transcendental Philosophy and Scientific Methodology.” 

    Session 7: Conceptions of God in Kant’s Philosophy

    • 10:00-10:45 Anna Tomaszewska (Jagiellonian University): “Spinoza's God in Kant's Pre-critical Writings and the Transcendental Account of Subjectivity.”
    • 10:45-11:30 Reed Winegar (Fordham University): “Kant’s Criticisms of Hume’s Dialogues concerning Natural Religion.
    • 12:00-12:45 Jonathan Head (Keele University): “Kant on Leibniz and Theodicy in the Pre-Critical Works.”

    Session 8: Kant’s Idea of Beauty

    • 14:00-14:45 Kristi Sweet (Texas A&M University):” Beauty and Goodness Reconfigured: Kant on the Ideal of Beauty.
    • 14:45-15:30 Monika Jovanovic (Belgrade University): “Kant's Conception of Beauty as a Dispositional Property.”

    Session 9: Kant's Practical Philosophy in Light of Baumgarten

    • 14:00-14:45 Toshiro Osawa (UNSW): “Baumgarten’s ‘Ethica Philosophica’ and its Legacy in Kantian Ethics.
    • 14:45-15:30 Eva Oggionni (University of Milan): “A New Perspective on Kant’s Highest Good in the Light of Baumgarten’s Metaphysica.”

    Keynote Address

    • 16:00-17:30 Oliver Sensen (Tulane University): “Universalizing as a Moral Demand.”

 
© 2009 North American Kant Society. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software